Pembroke Pines city view

Charter High school · Broward County School District

City/Pembroke Pines Charter High School

City/Pembroke Pines Charter High School, a public charter school, serves grades 6–12 for 2,153 students in Broward County School District.

Next day off: Tue, Nov 3 · Employee Planning Days – No School for Students · All days off

Broward County School District calendar

Key dates

  1. Employee Planning Days – No School for StudentsTuesday · All dayKey date
  2. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedWednesday · All dayKey date
  3. Schools ClosedMonday · All dayKey date
  4. Schools ClosedTuesday · All dayKey date
  5. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedWednesday · All dayKey date
  6. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedThursday · All dayKey date

Coming up

  1. Broward County Public Schools Districtwide College and Career FairThursday · 6:00 PM · Atlantic Technical College – Arthur Ashe, Jr. Campus (1701 NW 23rd Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311, United States)
  2. Gifted Advisory Council Steering Committee MeetingMonday · 6:30 PM
  3. School Board WorkshopWednesday · 9:00 AM · KCW, 600 SE 3rd Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
  4. Diversity CommitteeThursday · 6:30 PM · KCW, 600 SE 3rd Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
  5. Executive Parent Advisory CouncilThursday · 7:00 PM · Federal Programs, 701 NW 31st Avenue, Lauderhill, FL 33311
  6. Facilities Task ForceThursday · 7:00 PM · Plantation High School, 6901 NW 16th Street, Plantation, FL 33313
  7. Technology Advisory CommitteeMonday · 2:30 PM · BECON, 6600 Nova Drive, Davie, FL 33317
  8. Gifted Advisory CouncilMonday · 6:30 PM · Bair Middle Community School (9100 NW 21st Manor, Sunrise, FL 33322, United States)

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 5:45 AM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the 3rd largest of the 6 Broward County School District high schools in Pembroke Pines. Its 21.7 students per teacher compares with a median of 23.8 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 2,107 in 2019–20 to 2,153 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 491 students. 32% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (529 free, 158 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is Silver Lakes Park North (0.4 mi).

At a glance

City/Pembroke Pines Charter High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–12
Students2,153
Teachers99
Students per teacher21.7
Free or reduced-price lunch32%
School typeCharter · Regular School
DistrictBroward County School District
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at City/Pembroke Pines Charter High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6100
  • 7101
  • 8102
  • 9491
  • 10478
  • 11445
  • 12436
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,107
  • 2020–212,111
  • 2021–222,123
  • 2022–232,115
  • 2023–242,153
Nearby

Parks near City/Pembroke Pines Charter High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

17189 SHERIDAN ST, Pembroke Pines 33331

(954) 538-3700

State school ID 5121 (search it on Know Your Schools) · NCES ID 120018004318

Broward County School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Pembroke Pines AI

Your Pembroke Pines local guide
Hey there!

I'm Pembroke Pines AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy