Pembroke Pines city view

High school · Broward County School District

West Broward High School

West Broward High School serves grades 9–12 for 2,531 students in Broward County School District.

Next day off: Tue, Nov 3 · Employee Planning Days – No School for Students · All days off

Broward County School District calendar

Key dates

  1. Employee Planning Days – No School for StudentsTuesday · All dayKey date
  2. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedWednesday · All dayKey date
  3. Schools ClosedMonday · All dayKey date
  4. Schools ClosedTuesday · All dayKey date
  5. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedWednesday · All dayKey date
  6. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedThursday · All dayKey date

Coming up

  1. Broward County Public Schools Districtwide College and Career FairThursday · 6:00 PM · Atlantic Technical College – Arthur Ashe, Jr. Campus (1701 NW 23rd Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311, United States)
  2. Gifted Advisory Council Steering Committee MeetingMonday · 6:30 PM
  3. School Board WorkshopWednesday · 9:00 AM · KCW, 600 SE 3rd Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
  4. Diversity CommitteeThursday · 6:30 PM · KCW, 600 SE 3rd Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
  5. Executive Parent Advisory CouncilThursday · 7:00 PM · Federal Programs, 701 NW 31st Avenue, Lauderhill, FL 33311
  6. Facilities Task ForceThursday · 7:00 PM · Plantation High School, 6901 NW 16th Street, Plantation, FL 33313
  7. Technology Advisory CommitteeMonday · 2:30 PM · BECON, 6600 Nova Drive, Davie, FL 33317
  8. Gifted Advisory CouncilMonday · 6:30 PM · Bair Middle Community School (9100 NW 21st Manor, Sunrise, FL 33322, United States)

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 5:45 AM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the largest of the 6 Broward County School District high schools in Pembroke Pines. Its 24.8 students per teacher compares with a median of 23.8 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,635 in 2019–20 to 2,531 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 659 students. 28% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (613 free, 104 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is Price Park (0.5 mi).

At a glance

West Broward High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,531
Teachers102
Students per teacher24.8
Free or reduced-price lunch28%
School typeRegular School
DistrictBroward County School District
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at West Broward High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • Pre-K24
  • 9620
  • 10659
  • 11597
  • 12631
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,635
  • 2020–212,595
  • 2021–222,579
  • 2022–232,586
  • 2023–242,531
Nearby

Parks near West Broward High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

500 NW 209TH AVE, Pembroke Pines 33029

(754) 323-2600

State school ID 3971 (search it on Know Your Schools) · NCES ID 120018007555

Broward County School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Pembroke Pines AI

Your Pembroke Pines local guide
Hey there!

I'm Pembroke Pines AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy