Pembroke Pines city view

Charter Elementary school · Broward County School District

Franklin Academy Pembroke Pines

Franklin Academy Pembroke Pines, a public charter school, serves grades K–8 for 1,395 students in Broward County School District.

Next day off: Tue, Nov 3 · Employee Planning Days – No School for Students · All days off

Broward County School District calendar

Key dates

  1. Employee Planning Days – No School for StudentsTuesday · All dayKey date
  2. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedWednesday · All dayKey date
  3. Schools ClosedMonday · All dayKey date
  4. Schools ClosedTuesday · All dayKey date
  5. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedWednesday · All dayKey date
  6. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedThursday · All dayKey date

Coming up

  1. Broward County Public Schools Districtwide College and Career FairThursday · 6:00 PM · Atlantic Technical College – Arthur Ashe, Jr. Campus (1701 NW 23rd Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311, United States)
  2. Gifted Advisory Council Steering Committee MeetingMonday · 6:30 PM
  3. School Board WorkshopWednesday · 9:00 AM · KCW, 600 SE 3rd Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
  4. Diversity CommitteeThursday · 6:30 PM · KCW, 600 SE 3rd Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
  5. Executive Parent Advisory CouncilThursday · 7:00 PM · Federal Programs, 701 NW 31st Avenue, Lauderhill, FL 33311
  6. Facilities Task ForceThursday · 7:00 PM · Plantation High School, 6901 NW 16th Street, Plantation, FL 33313
  7. Technology Advisory CommitteeMonday · 2:30 PM · BECON, 6600 Nova Drive, Davie, FL 33317
  8. Gifted Advisory CouncilMonday · 6:30 PM · Bair Middle Community School (9100 NW 21st Manor, Sunrise, FL 33322, United States)

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 5:45 AM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the 2nd largest of the 17 Broward County School District elementary schools in Pembroke Pines. Its 17.2 students per teacher matches the median for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 1,395 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 5, with 179 students. 34% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (391 free, 79 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is Pasedena Estates 3 park (0.6 mi).

At a glance

Franklin Academy Pembroke Pines by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

GradesK–8
Students1,395
Teachers81
Students per teacher17.2
Free or reduced-price lunch34%
School typeCharter · Regular School
DistrictBroward County School District
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Franklin Academy Pembroke Pines

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • K155
  • 1167
  • 2171
  • 3146
  • 4151
  • 5179
  • 6168
  • 7132
  • 8126
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,392
  • 2020–211,391
  • 2021–221,384
  • 2022–231,390
  • 2023–241,395
Nearby

Parks near Franklin Academy Pembroke Pines

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

18800 PINES BLVD, Pembroke Pines 33029

(954) 703-2294

State school ID 5012 (search it on Know Your Schools) · NCES ID 120018007807

Broward County School District

Other elementary schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Pembroke Pines AI

Your Pembroke Pines local guide
Hey there!

I'm Pembroke Pines AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy