Pembroke Pines city view

Charter Middle school · Broward County School District

City/Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School

City/Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School, a public charter school, serves grades 6–8 for 1,336 students in Broward County School District.

Next day off: Tue, Nov 3 · Employee Planning Days – No School for Students · All days off

Broward County School District calendar

Key dates

  1. Employee Planning Days – No School for StudentsTuesday · All dayKey date
  2. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedWednesday · All dayKey date
  3. Schools ClosedMonday · All dayKey date
  4. Schools ClosedTuesday · All dayKey date
  5. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedWednesday · All dayKey date
  6. Schools and Administrative Offices ClosedThursday · All dayKey date

Coming up

  1. Broward County Public Schools Districtwide College and Career FairThursday · 6:00 PM · Atlantic Technical College – Arthur Ashe, Jr. Campus (1701 NW 23rd Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311, United States)
  2. Gifted Advisory Council Steering Committee MeetingMonday · 6:30 PM
  3. School Board WorkshopWednesday · 9:00 AM · KCW, 600 SE 3rd Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
  4. Diversity CommitteeThursday · 6:30 PM · KCW, 600 SE 3rd Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
  5. Executive Parent Advisory CouncilThursday · 7:00 PM · Federal Programs, 701 NW 31st Avenue, Lauderhill, FL 33311
  6. Facilities Task ForceThursday · 7:00 PM · Plantation High School, 6901 NW 16th Street, Plantation, FL 33313
  7. Technology Advisory CommitteeMonday · 2:30 PM · BECON, 6600 Nova Drive, Davie, FL 33317
  8. Gifted Advisory CouncilMonday · 6:30 PM · Bair Middle Community School (9100 NW 21st Manor, Sunrise, FL 33322, United States)

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 5:45 AM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the largest of the 5 Broward County School District middle schools in Pembroke Pines. Its 19.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 20.1 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 1,336 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 7, with 448 students. 38% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (420 free, 93 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is Silver Lakes Park South (1.2 mi).

At a glance

City/Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,336
Teachers67
Students per teacher19.9
Free or reduced-price lunch38%
School typeCharter · Regular School
DistrictBroward County School District
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at City/Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6446
  • 7448
  • 8442
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,339
  • 2020–211,343
  • 2021–221,340
  • 2022–231,335
  • 2023–241,336
Nearby

Parks near City/Pembroke Pines Charter Middle School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

18500 PEMBROKE RD, Pembroke Pines 33029

(954) 443-4847

State school ID 5081 (search it on Know Your Schools) · NCES ID 120018003544

Broward County School District

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Pembroke Pines AI

Your Pembroke Pines local guide
Hey there!

I'm Pembroke Pines AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy